Release Black Ops 2 Shaderlist + GSC Tutorial "All about Materials"

CabCon

Head Administrator
Staff member
Head Staff Team
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
2,918
Points
1,053
Dear CabConModding Community,
CabCon here and today I will release a big shader list with 3914 shaders,corresponding all shaders from t6mp.exe (It´s actually a dump from redacted but the shaders there are the same as normal bo2). In the dump you will find all textures from the game. You can use the names normaly as a shader.

Examples
Weapons
22063d_ff7f0575ae34424da8f34bf5de4de8a7.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Menu Icons
22063d_eaaabf5d1f5c4fc7900778252b856438.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Controll Buttons
22063d_b091c1419c094bfd8563e251d55fbb95.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Ingame Hud Icons
22063d_eb08461cb3464697a4dc327f707bf966.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Like Button
22063d_49ba27859ef44c348e0d3acc956ed375.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Weapon Game shaders
22063d_df3ede625fe84c1abc86556aa2e23af1.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Dynamic Loading Screen Texture - Tutorial
This is a dynamic Shader Tutorial, which return the currently loading screen from the map which do you play. I think with this you can make some awesomes desings.

1. Before you do anything, copy this Function into your Code.
Code:
getLoadingScreenShader()
{
    return "loadscreen_"+getdvar("mapname");
}

2. After that put his into your Init() Function, to precache the shader.
Code:
precacheshader(getLoadingScreenShader());

3. Now you´re finish. You can use your shader as any other shader. Here are an example.

This is my normal Test Shader:
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, "white");

Now I modify the shader which was in the normal form "white".
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, "white");

Replaced your return Function with "white".
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, getLoadingScreenShader());


And that´s it :grinning: You have a dynamic Loadingscreen Hud Element.


Credits
momo5502
CabCon

Shader List
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


Thank you and have a nice day.

:cabconmodding:
CabCon
 

candy

G59 Terrorist
Staff member
Donator
Messages
1,327
Reaction score
763
Points
973
Hey Cabcon, when I use getLoadingScreenShader. I can see the the maps loading screen, then goes away after 3 seconds. Turns into a dark green...

Edit: I can see it starting from the countdown only. Once it hits 2 and the color starts the show, then my shaders turn to green
 

CabCon

Head Administrator
Staff member
Head Staff Team
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
2,918
Points
1,053
Hey Cabcon, when I use getLoadingScreenShader. I can see the the maps loading screen, then goes away after 3 seconds. Turns into a dark green...

Edit: I can see it starting from the countdown only. Once it hits 2 and the color starts the show, then my shaders turn to green
mhm difficult... you precache it?
 

CabCon

Head Administrator
Staff member
Head Staff Team
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
2,918
Points
1,053
Yes, it will show, just only for a few seconds. It works until the screen starts to fade back to color
mhm I never heared about this problem.. Sorry I can't help you like say do this.. :grinning: But I will try with teamviewer to see the problem, so can I add you on skype or somewhere? :smile:
 

candy

G59 Terrorist
Staff member
Donator
Messages
1,327
Reaction score
763
Points
973
mhm I never heared about this problem.. Sorry I can't help you like say do this.. :grinning: But I will try with teamviewer to see the problem, so can I add you on skype or somewhere? :smile:
Just message me on Skype when you are free
 

Ways

Veteran
Messages
141
Reaction score
45
Points
803
Dear CabConModding Community,
CabCon here and today I will release a big shader list with 3914 shaders,corresponding all shaders from t6mp.exe (It´s actually a dump from redacted but the shaders there are the same as normal bo2). In the dump you will find all textures from the game. You can use the names normaly as a shader.

Examples
Weapons
22063d_ff7f0575ae34424da8f34bf5de4de8a7.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Menu Icons
22063d_eaaabf5d1f5c4fc7900778252b856438.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Controll Buttons
22063d_b091c1419c094bfd8563e251d55fbb95.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Ingame Hud Icons
22063d_eb08461cb3464697a4dc327f707bf966.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Like Button
22063d_49ba27859ef44c348e0d3acc956ed375.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Weapon Game shaders
22063d_df3ede625fe84c1abc86556aa2e23af1.png_srb_p_1484_835_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_png_srb

Dynamic Loading Screen Texture - Tutorial
This is a dynamic Shader Tutorial, which return the currently loading screen from the map which do you play. I think with this you can make some awesomes desings.

1. Before you do anything, copy this Function into your Code.
Code:
getLoadingScreenShader()
{
    return "loadscreen_"+getdvar("mapname");
}

2. After that put his into your Init() Function, to precache the shader.
Code:
precacheshader(getLoadingScreenShader());

3. Now you´re finish. You can use your shader as any other shader. Here are an example.

This is my normal Test Shader:
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, "white");

Now I modify the shader which was in the normal form "white".
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, "white");

Replaced your return Function with "white".
self.hud_element = self createRectangle("CENTER", "CENTER", -100, -200, 600, 300, (1, 1, 1), 1, 1, getLoadingScreenShader());


And that´s it :grinning: You have a dynamic Loadingscreen Hud Element.


Credits
momo5502
CabCon

Shader List
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


Thank you and have a nice day.

:cabconmodding:
CabCon
Was wondering if theres a shader in this with the loading treyarch symbol like bossam
 

CabCon

Head Administrator
Staff member
Head Staff Team
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
2,918
Points
1,053
Was wondering if theres a shader in this with the loading treyarch symbol like bossam
Bossam have the icon from me, so her it is:
Code:
lui_loader_no_offset
 

Liam

BU4
Messages
185
Reaction score
171
Points
818
Yes, it will show, just only for a few seconds. It works until the screen starts to fade back to color
you can't keep it because the shader a dynamic one. it is only used for loading the game..
 

CabCon

Head Administrator
Staff member
Head Staff Team
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
2,918
Points
1,053
you can't keep it because the shader a dynamic one. it is only used for loading the game..
I used it with out this problem, I don't know... .:/
 
Top